Toll Free: (866) 722-4030

Local: (206) 452-4883
Se Habla Español
Soreff Law - Seattle Immigration Lawyers

We represent both individuals and corporations and have extensive experience in all aspects of immigration law.

schedule consultation current clients Español

Family Based Applications

This process is initiated by the filing of an I-130 petition for a relative (defined as spouse, parent, child, adult child or sibling) or an I-129F for a fiancé.

As discussed elsewhere, if the individual is in the U.S, he or she may be able to pursue adjustment of status to permanent residence simultaneously with the I-130 petition.


Consular Processing

  • K-1 – Fiancé Visas
    • This visa is available to the fiancés of U.S. citizens to marry their U.S. citizen fiancé within 90 days of entry into the U.S. In order to qualify, the couple must have physically met at least once in the two years before filing the application.

      After the I-129F is approved, the fiancé is interviewed at the U.S. Consulate or U.S. Embassy where a final determination as to his or her eligibility is made. This entire process can take many months before the fiancé actually obtains permission to enter the U.S.

  • Petitions for Family (Spouses, Parents, Children, Adult Children, Brothers or Sisters)
    • This process is initiated by the filing of an I-130 petition with immigration for your relative. If the individual is in the U.S., it may be possible to pursue adjustment of status simultaneously in the U.S. to permanent residence (see below).

      If the individual is not eligible to adjust his or her status in the U.S., then once the I-130 is approved, the case is then transferred to the National Visa Center (NVC), which collects documentation for the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. When the family category is “current”, the NVC will forward the information to the appropriate consulate or embassy, which will then schedule an interview for the individual.

      The family member is interviewed at the U.S. Consulate or U.S. Embassy where a final determination is made. This entire process can take many months, or even years if there is a lack of visas for the individual’s particular family category, before the family member actually obtains permission to enter the U.S.

  • Adjustment of Status (AOS) (applying for a green card in the U.S.)
    • This process is for persons who are already in the U.S. The AOS process is usually easier, faster, and generally more secure than consular processing.

      If the individual is eligible to adjust status, then the I-130 petition and I-485 can be filed together. This process can take a few months from filing until there is a decision. During the time the application is pending the individual can seek permission to work and travel.

Waivers

Contact Form

Call Today: (206) 452-4883

American Immigration Lawyers Association

This Attorney is Lead Counsel Rated. Click here for more Information.

Review Us

Site Map

Contact Us

Soreff Law

705 2nd Ave, Suite 1601
Seattle, WA 98104

Toll Free: (866) 722-4030
Local: (206) 452-4883
Fax: (206) 382-7074

Se Habla Español

Location Map